Privacy Policy

Buckinghamshire Safeguarding Children Board Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us and in this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

  1. Who we are

The Buckinghamshire Safeguarding Children Board (BSCB) is a statutory body established under the Children Act 2004. It is independently chaired and consists of senior representatives from the key agencies and bodies which have regular contact with children and young people or responsibility for services to them.

The statutory objectives of the BSCB are to:

  • Coordinate local arrangements to safeguarding and promote the welfare of children
  • Ensure that these arrangements are effective

The functions of Local Safeguarding Children Boards are set out in more detail in Working Together 2015: A guide to inter-agency working to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and include:

  • Developing local policies and procedures for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children
  • Communicating to local people and organisations the need to safeguard and promote the welfare of children, raising their awareness of how this can best be done and encouraging them to do so
  • Monitoring and evaluating the effectiveness of what is done by the local authority and Board partners individually and collectively to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and advise them on ways to improve
  • Participating in the planning of services for children in the  local authority area
  • Undertaking reviews of serious cases and advising the authority and their Board partners on lessons to be learned.
  • Provide multi-agency training to agencies within Buckinghamshire

Our office address is:

Buckinghamshire Safeguarding Children Board
4th Floor
County Hall
Walton Street
Aylesbury
Bucks
HP20 1UZ

 

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at secure-bscb@buckscc.gcsx.gov.uk.

With regard to your details held for training purposes, please email us at BSCBtrainingteam@buckscc.gov.uk

This policy also covers any additional personal data collected through our websites, by telephone, through emails, post, fax and through any related social media applications.

  1. Collection of personal data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information that you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest
  • To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you (i.e. payment for training courses)
  • To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity that you represent
  • To book places on multi-agency training courses and events and then monitor attendance and evaluate the training session/events. This in turn provides you with access to your personal training record
  • To ensure the security and safe operation of our website and underlying business infrastructure, and
  • To manage any communication between you and us.

The table in Section 4 below provides more detail about the data that we collect for each of these purposes, the lawful basis for doing so, and the period for which we will retain each type of data.

 

Technical information – in relation to the BSCB website

In addition, and in order to ensure that each visitor to our website can use and navigate the site effectively, our website hosts Phew.org.uk  collect the following:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet
  • Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions
  • Operating system and platform
  • Information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site.

Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of our main web site and our online policies and procedures manual, describes in detail how we use cookies.

In Section 7 below, we identify your rights in respect of the personal data that we collect and describe how you can exercise those rights.

  1. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for collecting and holding this data. We have processes in place to make sure that only those people in our organisation who need to access your data can do so. A number of data elements are collected for multiple purposes, as the table below shows. Some data may be shared with third parties and, where this happens, this is also identified below.

When we collect data we apply the following tests to determine whether it is appropriate:

The purpose test – is there a legitimate interest for the collection of data?

Necessity test – is the data necessary for that purpose?

Balancing test – is the legitimate interest overridden, or not, by the individual’s interests, rights or freedoms? (For example, information given can be provided to others where there is a safeguarding concern relating to that individual / their family)

Purpose of collection

Information category

Data collected

Purpose for collection

Lawful basis for collection of data

Data shared with?

Retention period

1. To provide you with information

Subject matter information

Name

Organisation

Email address

To provide appropriate online or email information / updates about safeguarding  that you have requested

Legitimate interest

Internally only

Maximum 11 years from the data the information is collected.

2. Transactional information

 

Transaction details

This information can be personal OR work related depending on circumstances.

Name, physical address, email address, telephone number, bank account details, SAP number or internal cost centre details

To process purchase transactions for products and services with customers, and to ensure any transaction issues can be dealt with.

Contractual performance

Internally only

Maximum 11 years from the date of the performance of the contract.

18 months from the date the data subject has input personal information but has not proceeded with a transaction.

11 years for VAT records from the performance of the contract

For accounting and taxation purposes

Statutory obligation

Internally and professional advisers

Documentation should any contractual legal claim arise

Legitimate Interest

Internally and professional advisers

3. Fulfilment information

Fulfilment data

Name,accessibility and/or dietary requirements

Appropriate access and/or catering arrangements for training courses

Contractual performance

Internally and training venues, dietary needs are shared with caterers anonymously

Maximum 11 years from the date of the performance of the contract.

Name, contact and identification details

Access to training courses, attendance registers

Contractual performance

Internally

Name, Organisation, email address, contact details

To enable booking of places at events, training courses etc.

Contractual performance

Internally and any third party supplier companies with whom we contract in order to fulfil these requirements.

4. Security

Security information

Technical information, as described above, plus any other information that may be required for this purpose.

To protect our websites and infrastructure from cyber attack or other threats and to report and deal with any illegal acts.

Legitimate interest

Internally, forensic and other organisations with whom we might contract for this purpose.

Relevant statutes of limitation

5. Communications

Contact information

Names, contact details, identification details

To communicate with you about any issue that you raise with us or which follows from an interaction between us.

Legitimate interest

Internally and, as necessary, with professional advisers.

Relevant statutes of limitation

  1. Storage of personal data

The BSCB is a UK based organisation.

  • Our website and web applications are hosted in the UK and are accessed only by our UK-based staff.
  • Our customer relationship management, marketing and accounting systems for our organisation are UK based.
  • Our payment processors and banking arrangements are based in the UK.
  • We operate a data retention policy in respect of all data, whether paper-based or digital and those aspects of it which relate to personal data are contained in the table at 4, above.
  1. Security measures

We have what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

  1. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email secure-bscb@buckscc.gcsx.gov.uk (or BSCBtrainingteam@buckscc.gov.uk regarding information we hold for training purposes) or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below.

Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
    As an organisation we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.
  • The right of access
    You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

    a) The purposes of the processing
    b) The categories of personal data concerned
    c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
    d) The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data

    If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.
  • The right to rectification
    When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.
  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
    Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

    a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested
    b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful
    c) We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
    d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing
  • The right to data portability
    You may request your set of personal data be transferred to a third party. This will be provided in a commonly used format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
  • The right to object
    You have the right to object to our processing of your data where
    • Processing is based on legitimate interest
    • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing
    • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research
    • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.
  1. Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to secure-bscb@buckscc.gcsx.gov.uk (or BSCBtrainingteam@buckscc.gov.uk regarding information we hold for training purposes)

Alternatively, you can contact us using the following postal address or telephone number:

Buckinghamshire Safeguarding Children Board
4th Floor
County Hall
Walton Street
Aylesbury
Bucks
HP20 1UZ

Telephone: 01296 383485

Our office is open 9.00 am – 5.00 pm Monday to Thursday and 9.00am – 4.00pm on Friday. If necessary our team will take a message and ensure the appropriate person responds as soon as possible.

  1. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.